DocketNumber: 05-13-00694-CV
[…] TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 322.007(c), (d) (West 2009); Celmer v. McGarry,412 S.W.3d 691
, 718 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, pet. denied). An “electronic signature” is “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 322.007(8) (West 2009). An electronic signature is “attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 322.009(a) (West 2009). The effect of an electronic signature is determined from “the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties’ agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law.”Id. at §
322.009(b). In its findings of fact, the trial court found that each of Parks’s e-mails contained an automatically generated signature block, but that before that signature block Parks signed the e- mails “Thank you, Clyde.”