DocketNumber: 05-14-00902-CV
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t v. Tex. Ass’n of Bass Clubs,622 S.W.2d 594
, 596 (Tex. App.— Austin 1981, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (“Courts are not empowered to decide cases predicated upon future contingencies.”). Appellees also suggest that there is a live controversy in this case because section 392.403(e) provides for statutory damages when someone “successfully maintains an action under this section for violation of section 392.101.” But in this case appellees did not seek –5– statutory damages, and they cannot successfully maintain an action because there is no continuing injury that injunctive relief could redress. Citing Texas A&M University-Kingsville v. Yarbrough,347 S.W.3d 289