DocketNumber: 05-14-00902-CV
[…] TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392.101(a) (West 2006). Second, they rely on section 392.304(a)(1)(A), which prohibits debt collectors from using a name other than the “true business or professional name or the true personal or legal name of the debt collector while engaged in debt collection.”Id. § 392.304(a)(1)(A).
Third, they rely on section 392.403(a)(1), which states that a person may sue for “injunctive relief to prevent or restrain a violation of this chapter.”Id. § 392.403(a)(1).
Finally, they rely on section 392.403(e), which states that “[a] person who successfully maintains an action under this section for violation of section 392.101 . . . is entitled to not less than $100.00 for each violation of this chapter.”Id. § 392.403(e).
Reading these sections together, appellees argue that they are entitled to injunctive relief because they “established that [W&R] violated section 392.101.” We disagree.