DocketNumber: 05-18-00540-CV
[…] Instead Silverado relied only on the managing member’s affidavit that it installed “two turbo- chargers” without indicating whether they were the purchased “Cat Turbo High Side” and “Cat Turbo Low Side” as listed on the invoice Lawson received or the “after market turbos rebuilt with Garrett parts” established by Lawson’s evidence. Thus, Silverado failed to establish that any defense refuting an element of one of Lawson’s claims was a meritorious defense under Craddock. 3 Moreover, section 17.505(b) provides that such notice is not required if it is “rendered impracticable by reason of the necessity of filing suit in order to prevent the expiration of the statute of limitations.” See BUS. & COM. § 17.505(b). Lawson’s petition asserted that such notice was impracticable and that assertion is supported by the facts that the petition was filed on May 24, 2017, and the petition asserted Silverado engaged in the complained-of conduct on or about May 24, 2015. Seeid. § 17.565