DocketNumber: 08-06-00312-CV
[…] EPEC responds that the Declaration did not meet the statutory requirements for the creation of a condominium regime. Consequently, the Association did not obtain the lease. EPEC also contends that Hiett’s letter of May 9, 2002, constitutes an admission that Sierra did not complete the project or turn the property over to the Association. Chapter 81 of the Texas Property Code applies to condominium regimes created before 9 January 1, 1994. TEX . PROP . CODE ANN . § 81.0011. Section 81.102 provides that: (a) A declaration, master deed, or master lease for a condominium must contain: (1) the legal description of the real property dedicated to the condominium regime, depicted by a plat of the property that locates and identifies by letter each existing or proposed building; (2) a general description of each apartment, including the square footage, location, number, and other information necessary for identification of the apartment, depicted by a plat of the floor of the building in which the apartment is located that identifies the building by letter and the floor and the apartment by number; (3) a general description of each area not already described that is subject to individual ownership and exclusive control, such as a garage or carport, depicted by a plat that shows the area and appropriately identifies it by letter or number; (4) a description of the general common elements that are not described under Subdivision 1; (5) a description of the limited common elements; (6) each apartment’s fractional or percentage interest in the entire condominium regime; (7) a provision that the declaration may only be amended at a meeting of the apartment owners at which the amendment is approved by the holders of at least 67 percent of the ownership interests in the condominium; and (8) a provision that an amendment of the declaration may not alter or destroy a unit or a limited common element without the consent of the owners affected and the owners’ first lien mortgagees. TEX . PROP . CODE ANN . § 81.102(a). EPEC argues that the Declaration does not meet the requirements of subsections (1), (2), (6), and (7). With respect to subsection (1), the Declaration contains a metes and bounds description of the Phase I property.