DocketNumber: 08-05-00285-CR
[…] (1) She continues that the State did not establish that the specimen was taken in a sanitary place. Finally, she challenges the State's proof of the specimen's chain of custody.
A trial court's ruling on the admissibility of evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Casey v. State, 215 S.W.3d 870, 879 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision lies outside the zone of reasonable disagreement. Id.
Under Section 724.017 of the Texas Transportation Code, "Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter." Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 724.017(a)(Vernon 1999). Because a phlebotomist is not specifically identified as a person "qualified" under the statute, the individual's status as a "qualified technician" must be proven to satisfy the statute. Torres v.