DocketNumber: 04-14-00518-CV
[…] Loaisiga v. Cerda,379 S.W.3d 248
, 255 (Tex. 2012). The TMLA does not define the term “cause of action;” however, the generally accepted meaning of that phrase refers to the “fact or facts entitling one to institute and maintain an action, which must be alleged and proved in order to obtain relief.”Id. The TMLA
broadly defines “health care” as “any act . . . performed . . . by any health care provider for [or] to . . . a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.” Id.; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.001(a)(10). The TMLA defines “medical care” as “any act defined as practicing medicine under Section 151.002, Occupations Code, performed or furnished, or which should have been performed . . . for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s care and treatment, or confinement.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(19).