DocketNumber: 08-07-00061-CR
[…] The trial court entered a deadly weapon finding in the intoxication manslaughter judgment. BLOOD TEST RESULTS In Point of Error One, Appellant contends the trial court erred in admitting the blood test results over his objection that Leslie Shortnacy, a graduate nurse, was not qualified to draw the blood. The State responds that Shortnacy is a “qualified technician” within the meaning of Section 724.017 of the Transportation Code. That section provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter. TEX .TRANSP .CODE ANN . § 724.017(a)(Vernon 1999). The Transportation Code does not define qualified technician, but subsection (c) provides that “qualified technician” does not include emergency medical services personnel. TEX .TRANSP .CODE ANN . § 724.017(c).