DocketNumber: 10-92-00202-CR
[…] The standard of review for sufficiency challenges is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2788-89, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979); Adelman v. State, 828 S.W.2d 418, 421 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). The Penal Code in section 22.021 defines aggravated sexual assault by stating:
(a) A person commits an offense:
(1) if the person:
(A) intentionally or knowingly:
(i) causes the penetration of the anus or female sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person's consent; or
(ii) causes the penetration of the mouth of another person by the sexual organ of the actor, without that person's consent; [and]
. . .
(2) if:
(A) the person:
. . .
(ii) by acts or words places the victim in fear that death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping will be imminently inflicted on any person; [or]
(iii) by acts or words occurring in the presence of the victim threatens to cause the death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping or any person. . . .
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021 (Vernon 1989).
A sexual assault is without the victim's consent if the actor compels the victim to submit by threats of violence. Pumphrey v. State, 691 S.W.2d 5, 6 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1985, pet. ref'd).