DocketNumber: 10-92-00187-CR
[…] If a statute is reasonably susceptible to different constructions, one of which renders the statute constitutionally valid and one invalid, then we must adopt the construction which upholds the validity of the enactment. See id.; Maud v. Terrell, 109 Tex. 97, 100, 200 S.W. 375, 376 (1918) (orig. proceeding). The party seeking to invalidate a statute as unconstitutional bears the burden of demonstrating the statute fails to satisfy constitutional requirements. Enron Corp. v. Spring Indep. Sch. Dist., 922 S.W.2d 931, 934 (Tex. 1996).
Article IV, Section 22
Article IV, section 22 of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent part that the Attorney General “shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in which the State may be a party” and shall “perform such other duties as may be required by law.” Tex. Const. art. IV, § 22. The Legislature has prescribed that the Attorney General “shall prosecute and defend all actions in which the state is interested before the supreme court and courts of appeals.” Tex.