DocketNumber: 10-92-00187-CR
[…] Id. § 417.002(a). If the employee’s attorney did not actively represent the carrier’s interest in the third-party action and if the parties do not otherwise reach an agreement, “the court shall award to the attorney payable out of the insurance carrier’s recovery:
(1) a reasonable fee for recovery of the insurance carrier’s interest that may not exceed one-third of the insurance carrier’s recovery; and
(2) a proportionate share of expenses.”
Id. § 417.003(a). If the carrier is actively represented by its own counsel, “the court shall award and apportion between the claimant’s and the insurance carrier’s attorneys a fee payable out of the insurance carrier’s subrogation recovery.” Id. § 417.003(c).
Our research has disclosed two other cases in which the State has raised an identical constitutional challenge to section 417.003. See University of Tex. Health Science Ctr. v. Mata & Bordini, Inc., No. 04-98-547-CV, slip op. at 7, 1999 WL 254166, at *4 (Tex.