DocketNumber: 05-13-01114-CR
[…] indictment in 05–13–01092–CR alleges that on or about February 15, 2012, appellant did: unlawfully then and there intentionally and knowing cause the contact and penetration of the female sexual organ of [E], a child, hereinafter called complainant, who was not then the spouse of defendant, by an object, to-wit: the sexual organ of defendant, and at the time of the offense, complainant was younger than 14 years of age, and further, said defendant, by acts and words, did place complainant in fear that death, serious bodily injury, and kidnapping would be imminently inflicted on complainant. Section 22.021 of the Texas Penal Code, which defines the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child, provides in relevant part: (a) A person commits an offense: (1) if the person: (B) intentionally or knowingly: (i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means; [or] ... (iii) causes the sexual organ of the child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; ... ; and (2) if: (A) the person: ... (ii) by acts or words places the victim in fear that . . . death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping will be imminently inflicted on any person; –12– ... ; [or] (B) the victim is younger than 14 years of age[.] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i), (a)(2)(A)(ii), (a)(2)(B).