DocketNumber: 09-06-00548-CV
[…] Accordingly, the trial court's December 1, 2006, order granting the injunction is reversed and the injunction is dissolved. We sustain issues three and four. Because the other issues raised would not result in greater relief, it is not necessary that we address them. Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
REVERSED.
____________________________
HOLLIS HORTON
Justice
Submitted on March 1, 2007
Opinion Delivered April 12, 2007
Before Gaultney, Kreger, and Horton, JJ.
1. 2. Section 91.004 provides:
(a) If the landlord of a tenant who is not in default under a lease fails to comply in any respect with the lease agreement, the landlord is liable to the tenant for damages resulting from the failure.
(b) To secure payment of the damages, the tenant has a lien on the landlord's nonexempt property in the tenant's possession and on the rent due to the landlord under the lease.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 91.004 (Vernon 1995).
Weber v. Domel , 2001 Tex. App. LEXIS 3589 ( 2001 )
City Products Corp. v. Berman , 24 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 106 ( 1980 )
Holmes v. P.K. Pipe & Tubing, Inc. , 1993 Tex. App. LEXIS 1442 ( 1993 )
2616 South Loop L.L.C. v.