DocketNumber: 09-06-00175-CV
[…] Therefore, although we consider both sides' summary judgment evidence, our review is limited to determining whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Simon. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(e), (h).
In issue five, Wholesale asserts the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Simon on the grounds that "there is no evidence that the debt owed to Wholesale was a 'current or past due obligation' of Alliance at any time while Simon was an officer or director of Alliance or had any control of the funds of Alliance." We address this issue first.
Section 162.001(a) of the Texas Property Code provides as follows: "Construction payments are trust funds under this chapter if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor or to an officer, director, or agent of a contractor or subcontractor, under a construction contract for the improvement of specific real property in this state." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 162.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006).