DocketNumber: 09-06-00175-CV
[…] Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 162.031(a) (Vernon 1995) (emphasis added). The statute defines "[c]urrent or past due obligations" as "those obligations incurred or owed by the trustee for labor or materials furnished in the direct prosecution of the work under the construction contract prior to the receipt of the trust funds and which are due and payable by the trustee no later than 30 days following receipt of the trust funds." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 162.005(2) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Under the terms of the statute, a trustee acts with intent to defraud when he "retains, uses, disburses, or diverts trust funds with the intent to deprive the beneficiaries of the trust funds." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 162.005(1)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2006).
The evidence attached to Simon's hybrid motion for summary judgment and response to Wholesale's motion for summary judgment included, inter alia, deposition excerpts and affidavits.