DocketNumber: 06-21-00019-CR
[…] From our review of the record, we have found no evidence that Falkowski’s confession was given involuntarily. Moreover, none of the steps outlined in Oursbourn occurred in this case. As a result, Falkowski did not establish a right to her requested jury instruction. We therefore overrule her first point of error. IV. No Error in Denying Instruction Under Article 32.21 In her second point of error, Falkowski argues that the trial court should have instructed the jury to consider whether her confession was made freely and voluntarily as required by Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. “A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21. We are to consider the totality of the circumstances when analyzing the voluntariness of a confession. See Delao v. State,235 S.W.3d 235
, 236 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).