DocketNumber: 06-21-00019-CR
[…] Hall chatted with Falkowski’s father and heard no “yelling or screaming” from the interview room. Eventually, Hall was asked to come into the room with Wilson to explain his role as the investigator for the district attorney’s office. Hall testified that he and Wilson told Falkowski that the district attorney would decide how the case would proceed and that the law enforcement officers had no control over those matters.7 III. No Error in Denial of Instruction on Article 38.22, Section 6, Grounds A. Standard of Review Falkowski’s first point of error claims that Article 38.22, Section 6, of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure required the trial court to instruct the jury not to consider the confession unless they found that it had been made voluntarily. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6. “In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the [trial] court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions.” Id.