DocketNumber: 09-07-00565-CV
[…] CMS did not show that it was entitled to judgment as a matter of law with respect to its claim based upon a sworn account. See Tully, 173 S.W.3d at 216; see generally Tex. R. Civ. P. 185. Accordingly, the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of CMS based upon CMS's sworn account claim.
In its second issue, Overseas asserts that CMS failed to comply with the requirements of sections 53.055 and 53.056 of the Property Code. See id. §§ 53.055, 53.056. Section 53.055 provides as follows:
(a) A person who files an affidavit must send a copy of the affidavit by registered or certified mail to the owner or reputed owner at the owner's last known business or residence address not later than the fifth day after the date the affidavit is filed with the county clerk.
(b) If the person is not an original contractor, the person must also send a copy of the affidavit to the original contractor at the original contractor's last known business or residence address within the same period.
Id. § 53.055. The summary judgment evidence before the trial court established that on June 11, 2004, CMS's counsel sent a letter to Overseas concerning CMS's intent to perfect a lien, and an enclosure was sent with the letter.