DocketNumber: 09-07-00565-CV
[…] App.-Dallas May 10, 2000, pet. denied) (mem. op.)). Thus, the summary judgment record demonstrates that CMS complied with subsection 53.055(a). However, nothing in the record reflects that CMS gave notice to T-N-T as required by section 53.055(b). See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.055(b). Therefore, we find that the trial court erred by concluding that CMS had complied with the requirements of section 53.055. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.055(b); see also id. § 53.051 ("To perfect the lien, a person must comply with this subchapter.").
Further, section 53.056 of the Property Code provides as follows, in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided by Subchapter K, a claimant other than an original contractor must give the notice prescribed by this section for the lien to be valid.
(b) If the lien arises from a debt incurred by a subcontractor, the claimant must give to the original contractor written notice of the unpaid balance. The claimant must give the notice not later than the 15th day of the second month following each month in which all or part of the claimant's labor was performed or material delivered. The claimant must give the same notice to the owner or reputed owner and the original contractor not later than the 15th day of the third month following each month in which all or part of the claimant's labor was performed or material or specially fabricated material was delivered.
(c) If the lien claim arises from a debt incurred by the original contractor, the claimant must give notice to the owner or reputed owner, with a copy to the original contractor, in accordance with Subsection (b).
Id. § 53.056(a) - (c). CMS was required to provide timely notice to Overseas and T-N-T of the unpaid balance. See id. § 53.056(c).