DocketNumber: 10-04-00347-CV
[…] [5] Article 24.011 provides in part: “(a) If a witness is younger than 18 years, the court may issue a subpoena directing a person having custody, care, or control of the child to produce the child in court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 24.011(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). And while not applicable, the summons provision in the Juvenile Justice Code (within the Family Code) provides that a trial court may issue an order that the person having custody of the child bring the child to the hearing. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 53.06(c) (Vernon 2002) (“The court may endorse on the summons an order directing the person having the physical custody or control of the child to bring the child to the hearing.”) (emphasis added).
[6] The original opinion in this appeal—issued on November 16, 2005 with a dissent—held that the trial court erred in denying Richard’s motion, reversed the order, and remanded the cause. In re Z.A.T., 2005 WL 3072854 (Tex. App.—Waco Nov. 16, 2005, no pet. h.)