DocketNumber: 10-04-00347-CV
[…] [3] If a child is competent, a trial court does not have discretion to refuse to permit a child to testify in a custody proceeding. Callicott v. Callicott, 364 S.W.2d 455, 457-58 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston 1963, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (reversing custody change because trial court erred in refusing to allow 8-year-old to testify).
[4] The lead opinion states, “The difficulty here is that there is no statute or rule which provides for the issuance of a subpoena for a child to testify in a civil trial.”
[5] Article 24.011 provides in part: “(a) If a witness is younger than 18 years, the court may issue a subpoena directing a person having custody, care, or control of the child to produce the child in court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 24.011(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). And while not applicable, the summons provision in the Juvenile Justice Code (within the Family Code) provides that a trial court may issue an order that the person having custody of the child bring the child to the hearing. Tex.