DocketNumber: 10-04-00034-CR
[…] Thacker v. State, 177 S.W.3d 926, 927 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). The purpose of Chapter 64 is to allow a convicted person the procedural means to obtain DNA evidence to prove that he or she is innocent and would not have been convicted. Kutzner v. State, 75 S.W.3d 427, 438-39 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (discussing Chapter 64’s legislative history); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A) (court may order DNA testing if convicted person establishes by preponderance of the evidence that person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing); id. art. 64.04 (court to examine test results and make finding “whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted”).
Under Chapter 64, the convicted person is entitled to appointed counsel if the person informs the court that the person wishes to submit a motion for DNA testing, the court finds reasonable grounds for the motion, and the court determines that the person is indigent.[2] Tex. Code Crim. Proc.