DocketNumber: 10-07-00025-CV
[…] Id.
We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s decision. Paradigm Oil, Inc. v. Retamco Operating, Inc., 161 S.W.3d 531, 536 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, pet. denied); Thedford, 37 S.W.3d at 496-97. An abuse of discretion does not occur when the trial court’s decision is based on conflicting evidence. Davis v. Huey, 571 S.W.2d 859, 862 (Tex. 1978); Smith v. McCarthy, 195 S.W.3d 301, 305 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, pet. denied); Paul v. Merrill Lynch Trust Co. of Tex., 183 S.W.3d 805, 812 (Tex. App.—Waco 2005, no pet.).
The applicable version of section 761(c)(6) of the Probate Code authorizes the removal of a guardian who “cruelly treats the ward, or neglects to educate or maintain the ward as liberally as the means of the ward’s estate and the ward’s ability or condition permit.” Act of May 9, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 217, § 15, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 410, 419-20 (amended 2005)[5] (current version at Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 761(c)(6), (6-a) (Vernon Supp. 2006)) (hereinafter, “Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 761(c)(6)”).