DocketNumber: 03-14-00704-CV
[…] State,575 S.W.2d 667
, 669-70 (Tex. Civ. App.—Corpus Christi 1978, no writ) (stating, when owner files “verified answer denying that the property is subject to forfeiture, ‘the burden is on the state to prove [otherwise]”). 2004 DODGE RAM 1500 V. STATE—APPELLANT’S BRIEF 26 or contraband, thus, the trial court erred by granting final summary judgment. (For more discussion on these issues, see, infra, at 31-40.) b. Mrs. Alcorn asserted the limitations defense. The State never mentioned this defense (discussed above at 10-23). c. Mrs. Alcorn claimed the defense under Article 59.02(h)(1)(C). Mrs. Alcorn asserted the elements of subsection 59.02(h)(1)(C). (I. C.R. 127-28). Subsection (h)(1)(C) acts as a separate defense for an innocent owner or interest holder who proves she “was not a party to the offense giving rise to the forfeiture and that the contraband … was used or intended to be used without [her] effective consent … in the commission of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture.” 2003 Ford Pickup v. State, No. 04-06- 00036-CV, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 865, at *8 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Feb. 7, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op.) (explaining and applying 59.02(h)).