DocketNumber: 03-14-00704-CV
[…] State,247 S.W.3d 739
, 747 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, no pet.). 2004 DODGE RAM 1500 V. STATE—APPELLANT’S BRIEF 10 1. The State must serve owners, interest holders, and possessors within 30 days of seizure. Owners, interest holders, and those “in possession of the property at the time of seizure must be served by citation as per Article 59.04(b), (c), and (j).” 2 Owners and interest holders of seized property must be served by citation with notice of seizure and intended forfeiture (i.e., the petition) just like in other civil cases. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.04(b). “If the person in possession of the vehicle at the time of the seizure is not the owner or the interest holder of the vehicle, notification shall be provided to the possessor in the same manner specified for notification to an owner or interest holder.”Id. § (c)
(emphasis added). Moreover, one “in possession of the property at the time it was seized shall be made a party to the proceeding.”Id. § (j)
(emphasis added).