DocketNumber: 03-14-00704-CV
[…] See State v. Bassano,827 S.W.2d 557
, 60 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1992, no pet.) (finding defendant-husband to have “a possessory right of use and control of his wife's [car].”). 2004 DODGE RAM 1500 V. STATE—APPELLANT’S BRIEF 15 Thus, as in Silver Chevrolet, Mrs. Alcorn is a “person whose property is the subject of the forfeitureproceeding.” 140 S.W.3d at 694
. Even as a possessor, her existing property rights are directly affected,8 thus, she is a mandatory party. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.04(j). Seeid. art. 59.02(d)
(stating possessor retains “rights… during pendency of proceedings under this chapter as if possession of the property had remained with [her].”) And, similar to the Starks in Pine Haven, Mrs. Alcorn could amend her answer to assert the limitations defense because appearing in suit does not waive service for purposes of that defense.$24,156.00, 247 S.W.3d at 747
. In fact, Mrs.