DocketNumber: 12-14-00298-CR
[…] Defendant’s employer (lawyer) and owner of Defendant’s vehicle that Defendant drove for business and personal use pursuant owner’s permission, nevertheless, owner of vehicle arrived at the scene of detention. The police officers nevertheless seized, impounded, and conducted an inventory of said vehicle, during which claiming discovery of a trace or a smear of cocaine in the inside of the door pocket/panel of open driver’s side door. Agggment and Authorities I. Roadside detention of Defendant’s motor vehicle was in violation of Transportation Code section 544.010 that governs operator stopping procedure when approaching Stop Signs and Yield Signs, to wit: (a) “unless directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, the operator of a vehicle or streetcar approaching an intersection with a stop sign shall “ stop as provided by Subsection ( c )”. ( c ) An operator required to stop by this section shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. In the absence of a cross- walk, the operator shall stop at a clearly marked stop line.