DocketNumber: 10-03-00021-CV
[…] Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 4/17/2021
IN THE
TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
No. 10-03-00021-CV
James Isaac Wise,
Appellant
v.
Krystal Ann Wise,[1]
Appellee
From the 1st District Court
Jasper County, Texas
Trial Court # 21818
MEMORANDUM Opinion
This appeal concerns child custody, child visitation, and child support. We will affirm.
1. Surrender of Child. In Wise’s Issue 1, he contends that the trial court erred in ordering that Wise surrender the child to Hubbard at Hubbard’s residence at the end of each period of possession. Wise contends that such an order is prohibited by Texas Family Code Section 153.316, which provides that a child possession order “shall provide that the possessory conservator shall surrender the child to the managing conservator at the end of each period of possession at the residence of the possessory conservator if . . . at the time of the original order or a modification of an order establishing terms and conditions of possession or access the possessory conservator and the managing conservator lived in the same county . . . .” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.316(3)(B) (Vernon 2002). Wise and Hubbard are joint managing conservators; we assume without deciding that Section 153.316 applies to joint managing conservators. See Weldon v. Weldon, 968 S.W.2d 515, 516 n.2 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1998, no pet.).