DocketNumber: AP-77,039
[…] ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES Historically, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure § 1.14 (1973) provided: "... No case in which the State seeks the death penalty shall be tried until 15 days after such notice is given..." Ex parte Watkins,489 S.W.2d 617
, 618 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973). Currently, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure § 37.071 section 2) (a) (1) provides “...in which the State seeks the death penalty...” and 37.0711 section 3(a)(1) provides “...If a defendant is tried for a capital murder in which the state seeks the death penalty...” Further, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure § 35.25 (2012) provides...in capital cases in which the state's attorney has announced that he will not...seek the death penalty.... See Sorola v. State,769 S.W.2d 920
, 922 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989).