DocketNumber: 01-14-00687-CV
[…] The Federal Lawsuit was dismissed because Valentine signed a declaration swearing that John Moore ceased using the Houston BBB’s name and logo, thereby agreeing to the very relief sought by the Houston BBB. CR125¶21. 4 been decided against it. Waived and settled points cannot thwart the application of the TCPA here. 1. First Attempted Relitigation: Inapplicable Statutory Exemption John Moore first raises an issue that was decided against it in the First Legal Action—application of the TCPA exemption in §27.010(b). That exemption provides that the TCPA does not apply to actions “brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling … goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale … of goods, services, or … a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §27.010(b). This Court has concluded that “the exemption does not apply” to these facts. John MooreServs., 441 S.W.3d at 354
(determining that the intended audience of the Houston BBB’s ratings and statements about John Moore is the consuming public).