DocketNumber: 04-14-00483-CV
[…] Johnston,378 S.W.3d 468
(Tex. App.—Texarkana 2012, pet. denied) (strong matter of public concern involving a member of the state judiciary); and viewpoints about the efficacy of public policy responding the mortgage industry crisis, Mortgage-Specialists, Inc. v. Implode-Explode Heavy Industries, Inc.,999 A.2d 184
(N.H. 2010). (anti-slapp case involving mortgage dispute). The TCPA also provides rules of construction that the courts of appeals are obligated to observe in appeals from denials of dismissal relief. For example, Subsection 27.011 (a) states that "[fjhis chapter does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions," and Subsection (b) states that "[t]his chapter shall be construed liberally to effectuate its purpose and intent fully."Id. Section 27.011
preserves collateral estoppel defenses, as indicated in Charalambopoulus v. Grammer, Civil Action No. 3:14-CV-2424-D (N.D. Tex.