DocketNumber: 04-14-00483-CV
[…] Cherokee Water, Co. v Advance Oil & Gas, Co.,843 S.W.2d 132
, 135 (Tex. App. - Texarkana 1992, writ den'd). Becausethe privilege extends to statements made in contemplation of, and preliminary to, judicial proceedings, it would arguably cover the filing of pre-litigaiton notices, such as Appellant's notice of apparent liability for purchase money claims, that precede the lis pendens filing. See, Watson v. Kaminski,51 S.W.3d 825
, 827 (Tex. App. 2001, no pet.). Even if there were no on-going judicial proceedings, moreover, the issues of public concern qualify for coverage both under TCPA Section27.005 and Section 8 of the Bill of Rights of the Texas constitution: "Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the libertyof speech or of the press. In prosecutions for the publication of papers, investigating the conduct of officers, or men in public capacity, or when the matter published is proper for public information, the truth thereof may be given in evidence. "Id. Under the
circumstances, the Appellees' brief is suspect on its face.