DocketNumber: 10-07-00168-CR
[…] State, 121 S.W.3d 748, 753-54 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Witt v. State, 237 S.W.3d 394, 396-97 (Tex. App.—Waco 2007, pet. ref’d).
Campbell was indicted for threatening the complainant Stasha Turner “with imminent bodily injury by holding a knife and threatening to kill [her].” Thus, he was charged with violation of sections 22.01(a)(2) and 22.02(a)(2) of the Penal Code. Section 22.01(a)(2) provides in pertinent part that a person commits an assault if he “intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Section 22.02(a)(2) elevates a simple assault to an aggravated offense when the person “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.” Id. § 22.02(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
Turner testified that Campbell and she had been married but were separated on the date in question. Apparently they were both seeing other people at the time.