DocketNumber: 10-08-00289-CR
[…] We affirmed Moss’s conviction in an unpublished opinion. Moss later filed a motion for DNA testing, which the trial court denied. On appeal, Moss challenges the denial of his motion. We affirm. A court may grant DNA testing only if it finds that: (1) the evidence “still exists” in a “condition making DNA testing possible;” (2) the “chain of custody” establishes that the evidence has not been “substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect;” and (3) “identity was or is in issue.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008). The defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) he would not have been convicted had testing revealed “exculpatory results;” and (2) his request is “not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.”Id. at art.
64.03(a)(2). We apply a bifurcated standard of review to the trial court’s ruling on a motion for DNA testing. Rivera v. State,89 S.W.3d 55
, 59 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).