DocketNumber: 11-01-00335-CV
[…] American Tobacco Company, Inc. v. Grinnell, 951 S.W.2d 420, 425 (Tex.1997). Once the movant establishes his right to a summary judgment, the non-movant must come forward with evidence or law that precludes summary judgment. City of Houston v. Clear Creek Basin Authority, 589 S.W.2d 671, 678-79 (Tex.1979). When reviewing a summary judgment, the appellate court takes as true evidence favorable to the non-movant. American Tobacco Company, Inc. v. Grinnell, supra at 425; Nixon v. Mr. Property Management Company, Inc., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548-49 (Tex.1985).
Section 16.009
Section 16.009 is a statute of repose. Fuentes v. Continental Conveyor & Equipment Company, Inc., 63 S.W.3d 518, 520 (Tex.App. B Eastland 2001, pet=n den=d). It provides in part:
(a) A claimant must bring suit for damages for [personal injury and other injuries] against a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property not later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the improvement in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property or a deficiency in the construction or repair of the improvement.
The statute, however, does not bar a claim Aagainst a person in actual possession or control of the real property at the time that the damage, injury, or death occurs.@ Section 16.009(e)(2). Appellant argues that KONE was in actual possession or control of the elevator when appellant was hurt because KONE and Southwest Center Mall entered into a service agreement in 1995 that required KONE to provide regular maintenance and to inspect the elevator on behalf of the premises owner, Southwest Center Mall.