DocketNumber: 11-03-00119-CV
[…] Battering Intervention and Prevention Program
In his third issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in conditioning his access to and visitation with his children on attendance at a specific battering intervention and prevention program in Dallas, Texas, when appellant was living in Florida. The jury found that appellant had a history or pattern of committing family violence during the two years preceding the date of the filing of this suit. Appellant does not challenge the jury’s finding. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004 - 2005) provides in part as follows:
(d) The court may not allow a parent to have access to a child for whom it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that there is a history or pattern of committing family violence during the two years preceding the date of the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit, unless the court:
(1) finds that awarding the parent access to the child would not endanger the child’s physical health or emotional welfare and would be in the best interest of the child; and
(2) renders a possession order that is designed to protect the safety and well-being of the child and any other person who has been a victim of family violence committed by the parent and that may include a requirement that:
(D) the parent attend and complete a battering intervention and prevention program as provided by [TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 42.141 (Vernon Pamph. Supp. 2004 - 2005)], or, if such a program is not available, complete a course of treatment under [TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.010 (Vernon 2002)].
The trial court, based on the jury’s finding that appellant had a history or pattern of committing family violence, had discretion to order appellant to complete a battering intervention and prevention program under Section 153.004(d)(2)(D).
Appellant complains that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to attend the program in Dallas instead of an equivalent program in Florida. Appellant claims that he cannot attend the program in Dallas because he resides in Florida.