DocketNumber: 11-03-00119-CV
[…] The judgment of the trial court will be reversed only when it appears from the record as a whole that the court has abused its discretion. Gillespie v. Gillespie, 644 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tex.1982).
The jury found that appellant had a history or pattern of committing family violence during the two years preceding May 30, 2001. The jury also found that credible evidence had been presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect or physical or sexual abuse by appellant against appellee or a child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(e) (Vernon Supp. 2004 - 2005) provides as follows:
It is a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interest of a child for a parent to have unsupervised visitation with the child if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect or physical or sexual abuse by that parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child.