DocketNumber: 11-03-00119-CV
[…] We review a trial court’s property division under an abuse of discretion standard. Vallone v. Vallone, 644 S.W.2d 455, 460 (Tex.1982). TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.001 (Vernon 1998) provides in part as follows:
[T]he [trial] court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.
A trial court has wide discretion in dividing the community estate. Schlueter v. Schlueter, 975 S.W.2d 584, 589 (Tex.1998); Murff v. Murff, 615 S.W.2d 696, 698-99 (Tex.1981).
Appellant argues that the trial court’s 94 percent to 6 percent distribution constituted an abuse of discretion.