DocketNumber: 11-06-00016-CR
[…] See Fowler v. State, 126 S.W.3d 307, 310-11 (Tex. App.CBeaumont 2004, no pet.) (holding that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting evidence of extraneous offenses of sexual assault of a minor during the punishment phase).
Appellant also contends that the State=s notice provided inadequate notice of the dates of the alleged incidents. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, ' 3(g) (Vernon 2006) provides in relevant part:
On timely request of the defendant, notice of intent to introduce evidence under this article shall be given in the same manner required by Rule 404(b), Texas Rules of Evidence. If the attorney representing the state intends to introduce an extraneous crime or bad act that has not resulted in a final conviction in a court of record or a probated or suspended sentence, notice of that intent is reasonable only if the notice includes the date on which and the county in which the alleged crime or bad act occurred and the name of the alleged victim of the crime or bad act.
The purpose of Article 37.07, section 3(g) is to avoid unfair surprise and trial by ambush. Nance v. State, 946 S.W.2d 490, 493 (Tex. App.CFort Worth 1997, pet. ref=d).