DocketNumber: 11-07-00040-CR
[…] In three issues, appellant argues that the version of Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, ' 5(b) that was in effect at the time of his adjudication hearing violated his due process and equal protection rights, that he was denied a separate punishment hearing following the trial court=s determination to adjudicate his guilt, and that the evidence was insufficient to support the trial court=s revocation of his community supervision. We affirm.
Article 42.12, Section 5(b)
Former Article 42.12, section 5(b), that is applicable in this case, provided:
On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination (emphasis added).
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, ' 5(b) (2003).
Article 42.12, section 5(b) was amended in 2007. The provision that A[n]o appeal may be taken from this determination [to proceed with an adjudication of guilt]@ was deleted.