DocketNumber: 11-07-00021-CV
[…] Hudson brings one issue on appeal: ADid the trial court err in granting summary judgment against Appellant Michelle Hudson in light of the numerous fact issues surrounding Appellee=s knowledge of its unreasonably dangerous stairwell?@
It is not disputed that UTPB is a governmental unit. It is further not disputed that, as a governmental unit, UTPB enjoys governmental immunity from this lawsuit unless that immunity has been waived in the Texas Tort Claims Act. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ch. 101 (Vernon 2005 & Supp. 2007).
Section 101.021 of the Tort Claims Act provides in relevant part:
A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
Insofar as this case is concerned, UTPB owed Hudson the duty that a private person would owe to a licensee on private property. Section 101.022. A private landowner owes a licensee the duty not to injure him by willful, wanton, or gross negligence. State v.