DocketNumber: 11-08-00031-CV
[…] Sopintra also claimed that United Fire Lloyds could not and cannot show any injury. In response to United Fire Lloyds’s reliance on Paragraph 2 of Sections I and II of the policy, the Temcharoens asserted that the anti-technicality statute, Section 705.003, applied that United Fire Lloyds failed to meet the requirements of Section 705.003(b), and, therefore, that Paragraph 2 had no effect because of the statute. Section 705.003, the “Anti-technicality Statute” In their first issue, the Temcharoens argue that Section 705.003 applies and that Paragraph 2 should be given no effect. Section 705.003 reads as follows: (a) An insurance policy provision that states that a misrepresentation, including a false statement, made in a proof of loss or death makes the policy void or voidable: (1) has no effect; and (2) is not a defense in a suit brought on the policy. 6 (b) Subsection (a) does not apply if it is shown at trial that the misrepresentation: (1) was fraudulently made; (2) misrepresented a fact material to the question of the insurer’s liability under the policy; and (3) misled the insurer and caused the insurer to waive or lose a valid defense to the policy. United Fire Lloyds argues that Sopintra’s misrepresentation did not invoke Section 705.003 because her submission of the receipts for the $7,725 payment was not “made in a proof of loss” as required by Section 705.003(a). United Fire Lloyds states that “[a] proof of loss is typically a formal document sworn to by the insured that verifies the insured’s claim.”