DocketNumber: 01-02-00288-CV
[…] Here, Lawson’s administrative appeal of the decision of the Sheriff’s Department to uphold his termination was not ruled on for nearly nine months.
In fact, the County’s argument is in direct conflict with the express language of section 554.006 and ignores its history. Section 554.006 was previously entitled “Exhaustion of Grievance or Appeal Procedures” and expressly stated that a public employee “must exhaust that government’s grievance or appeals procedures . . . before suing under this chapter.” Act of May 22, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch 268, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 583, 610 (amended 1995) (current version at Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.006) (emphasis added). An employee had to “invoke the grievance or appeal procedures not later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation” occurred or was discovered. Id. Subsection (d) of the former version of section 554.006 noted that section 554.006 did not apply “if a final decision is not rendered before the 31st day after the date on which the employee initiated the grievance or appeal.” Id.
The Legislature amended section 554.006, effective June 1995, changing its title from “Exhaustion of Grievance or Appeal Procedures” to “Use of Grievance or Appeal Procedures.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.006. The language of section 554.006, as it now reads, expressly states that “before suing under this chapter,” an employee “must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local government entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action.” Id. § 554.006(a) (emphasis added). The employee “must invoke the applicable grievance or appeal procedures not later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation” occurred or was discovered by the employee. Id. § 554.006(b) (emphasis added).