DocketNumber: 01-02-00281-CV
[…] We overrule point of error nine.
Prejudgment Interest
In point of error 11, the Stringers argue that the trial court erred in its calculation of prejudgment interest.
The trial court awarded Perales prejudgment interest beginning September 3, 1998. The Stringers state, “this date has no relevance to any date in the record,” and assert that the prejudgment interest should start to run from 180 days after August 17, 1998, when Perales filed suit in county court to enjoin the execution of the eviction. This argument is based on section 304.104 of the Finance Code, which provides, “prejudgment interest accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed and ending on the day preceding the date judgment is rendered.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.104 (Vernon Supp. 2003). We agree with the Stringers that it is unclear why the prejudgment interest began accruing on September 3, when it is uncontested that Perales filed suit on August 17. See Miga v.