DocketNumber: 01-03-01197-CV
[…] Nor does it follow, in the instant case, that the trial court may interfere with arbitration proceedings in an effort to provide itself time to unravel issues peculiar to litigation brought by a nonparty to the arbitration agreement.
We further disagree with Jeanie’s contention that, in SAPCR cases, parties to an arbitration agreement must petition the trial court and seek a referral before proceeding to arbitration. Jeanie’s contention is predicated on language in Family Code subsection 153.0071(a) stating that “on written agreement of the parties, the court may refer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to arbitration.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(a) (emphasis added). Jeanie argues that, by using the word “may” instead of the word “shall,” the legislature expressed its intent that arbitrable controversies first pass through the trial court before proceeding to arbitration.