DocketNumber: 01-03-01197-CV
[…] Hayton, 814 S.W.2d 179, 182 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1991, writ denied). A statute authorizing an appeal from an interlocutory order is in derogation of the general rule that only final judgments are appealable; therefore, Texas courts strictly construe those statutes authorizing interlocutory appeals. Walker Sand, Inc. v. Baytown Asphalt Materials, Ltd., 95 S.W.3d 511, 514 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.).
In Texas, the legislature has authorized an interlocutory appeal of an order granting an application to stay arbitration made under Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 171.023. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.098 (Vernon Supp. 2004). Section 171.023 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) A court may stay an arbitration commenced or threatened on application and a showing that there is not an agreement to arbitrate.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.023(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
In the instant case, the trial court acknowledged on the record that there was a binding arbitration agreement governing the dispute between Billy and Lynn.