DocketNumber: 01-02-00879-CV
[…] Here, there is no dispute that a real controversy exists between the City and Jackson that would be resolved by a declaration that section 143.134(h) was unconstitutional. Therefore, because the City has standing to assert its claims, we assume without deciding that the City may raise its constitutional clams, and we address the merits of each of the City’s arguments in turn.
In regard to the City’s argument that section 143.134(h) constitutes an unconstitutional, excessive fine, we note that Article I, section 13 provides, “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 13. The term “fines” has been defined as including civil penalties. See Pennington v. Singleton, 606 S.W.2d 682, 690 (Tex. 1980).
Generally, prescribing fines is a matter within the discretion of the legislature.