DocketNumber: 01-02-00879-CV
[…] Tichacek, 997 S.W.2d 166, 172 (Tex. 1999). A jury finding is immaterial when the question to which the finding responds should not have been submitted, calls for a finding beyond the province of the jury, such as a question of law, or was properly submitted, but the jury’s answers to other questions render the finding meaningless. Id.
Jackson contends that question 3 was erroneously phrased and did not track the requirements of the statute and that the trial court erred in basing its judgment concerning the termination date of the statutory penalty on the jury’s answer. Section 143.134(h) reads, in part, as follows: “If the department head intentionally fails to implement the relief . . . the municipality shall pay the fire fighter $1,000 for each day . . . that the decision is not yet implemented.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.134(h).