DocketNumber: 01-02-00879-CV
[…] Briscoe v. Goodmark Corp., 102 S.W.3d 714, 716 (Tex. 2003). The application of the doctrine lies within the discretion of the court, depending on the particular circumstances surrounding that case. Id. If an appellate court’s original decision is “clearly erroneous,” the subsequent court is not required to adhere to the original ruling. Id.
As it did in its interlocutory appeal, the City argues that Jackson is not entitled to payment under the penalty provision of section 143.134(h) because the final decision on Jackson’s grievance was made by a grievance examiner under section 143.130, rather than by the Commission under section 143.131 or a hearing examiner under section 143.129. Section 143.134(h) provides as follows:
If the decision of the commission under Section 143.131 or the decision of a hearing examiner under Section 143.129 that has become final is favorable to a fire fighter, the department head shall implement the relief granted to the fire fighter not later than the 10th day after the date on which the decision was issued. If the department head intentionally fails to implement the relief within the 10-day period, the municipality shall pay the fire fighter $1,000 for each day after the 10-day period that the decision is not yet implemented.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.134(h). The City notes that section 143.134(h) does not explicitly refer to section 143.130 in its imposition of a penalty upon the department head’s intentional failure to implement the relief awarded to a fire fighter. The City also re-urges its argument that Jackson did not exhaust his administrative remedies and, consequently, could not invoke the jurisdiction of the trial court in his lawsuit.
In its consideration of these arguments, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals stated its holding as follows:
We have thoroughly examined the relevant provisions of the act in reference to the applicable rules and canons of statutory construction. We find that the legislature intended—though did not clearly articulate—that a final unappealed decision by a grievance examiner under section 143.130 is a final decision of the commission under section 143.131. Therefore, when the City failed to timely appeal to the commission the grievance examiner’s recommended solution ordering relief to Jackson, the grievance examiner’s recommended solution became a final decision of the commission.