DocketNumber: 01-02-00879-CV
[…] Accordingly, we hold that section 143.134(h) does not violate the Texas Constitution’s prohibition against excessive fines and was not unconstitutionally applied in this case.
Regarding the City’s argument that section 143.134 gives no notice in its title of its penalty provision, the Texas Constitution does require that “the subject of each bill be expressed in its title in a manner that gives the legislature and the public reasonable notice of that subject.” Tex. Const. art. III, § 35(b). However, in 1986, this section of the constitution was amended to provide that “[t]he legislature is solely responsible for determining compliance with the rule” and that “a law . . . may not be held void on the basis of an insufficient title.” Id. § 35(b), (c).
Thus, as the Texas Supreme Court has held, “laws will no longer be struck down because of a deficiency in title, no matter how egregious.” Ford Motor Co. v. Sheldon, 22 S.W.3d 444, 452 (Tex. 2000).