DocketNumber: 01-04-00494-CR
[…] App.—Fort Worth 1997, pet. ref’d). If an accused makes a state constitutional argument, then the proper inquiry is the reasonableness of the seizure under the totality of the circumstances. State v. Steelman, 93 S.W.3d 102, 106 n.5 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). On the other hand, if an accused makes a statutory argument, the proper inquiry is whether (1) probable cause exists with respect to that individual, and (2) the arrest falls within a statutory exception. Steelman, 93 S.W.3d at 107 (citing Beverly v. State, 792 S.W.2d 103, 104–05 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)). One such statutory exception, article 14.01(b), provides that “[a] peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 2005). In applying this statute, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held: