DocketNumber: 01-03-00826-CR
[…] Id. § 6.03(b). Intent can be inferred from the acts, words, and conduct of the accused. Patrick v. State, 906 S.W.2d 481, 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). Similarly, knowledge can be inferred from the conduct of and remarks by the accused and from circumstances surrounding the acts engaged in by the accused. See Dillon v. State, 574 S.W.2d 92, 94–95 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978).
An offense is committed only if a person voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.01(a) (Vernon 2003). Possession is voluntary “if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.” Id. § 6.01(b).
When a defendant’s possession of contraband is not exclusive, the State may prove knowing possession by evidence affirmatively linking the defendant to the contraband. See Brown v. State, 911 S.W.2d 744, 747 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).