DocketNumber: 01-04-00679-CV
[…] In re L.A.M. & Assocs., 975 S.W.2d 80, 83 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, orig. proceeding) (quoting Peralta v. Heights Med. Ctr., Inc., 485 U.S. 80, 84, 108 S. Ct. 896, 899 (1988)). The relevant sources for the sanctions imposed in this case—Rule 13, Chapter 10, and the court’s inherent power—expressly require that notice be given to the party subject to the sanctions.
When a party or attorney violates Rule 13, the court shall impose sanctions on a motion or on the court’s own initiative, “after notice and hearing.” Tex. R. Civ. P. 13. With regard to Chapter 10 sanctions, section 10.003 provides, “The court shall provide a party who is the subject of a motion for sanctions under Section 10.002 notice of the allegations and a reasonable opportunity to respond to the allegations.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.003 (Vernon 2002). The traditional due process protections of notice and hearing are also required before a trial court can impose sanctions on a party pursuant to its inherent power to sanction. Kutch v. Del Mar College, 831 S.W.2d 506, 511 (Tex.