DocketNumber: 01-05-00330-CV
[…] It does no such thing.”
[5] Nor is section 171.098(a)(3) applicable. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.098(a)(3) (Vernon 2005). That provision permits an appeal from an order “confirming or denying confirmation of an award.” Id. The Order at issue here does not confirm “an award”—rather, it confirms only part of an award. As the Order does not confirm the arbitration award in its entirety, the trial court did not issue a corresponding judgment as required by section 171.092(a). See id. § 171.092(a) (“On granting an order that confirms . . . an award, the court shall enter a judgment or decree conforming to the order.”); Action Box Co. v. Panel Prints, Inc., 130 S.W.3d 249, 251 n.2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.) (“[S]ection 171.092 requires a trial court to enter a corresponding judgment whenever it grants an order confirming . . . an award.”).