DocketNumber: 01-05-00330-CV
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.).
The general Texas statute permitting appeals from interlocutory orders does not include an order confirming in part and vacating in part an arbitration award as one of those interlocutory trial court orders from which a party may appeal. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(1)–(11) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (setting forth eleven types of appealable interlocutory orders). The Texas General Arbitration Act (“TAA”), however, authorizes appeals from certain types of interlocutory orders relating to arbitration proceedings. See id. § 171.098 (Vernon 2005); Stolhandske, 14 S.W.3d at 813. Specifically, the TAA provides as follows:
(a) A party may appeal a judgment or decree entered under this chapter or an order:
(1) denying an application to compel arbitration made under Section 171.021;
(2) granting an application to stay arbitration made under Section 171.023;
(3) confirming or denying confirmation of an award;
(4) modifying or correcting an award; or
(5) vacating an award without directing a rehearing.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.098(a)(1)–(5).