DocketNumber: 01-04-00984-CV
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.) (citation omitted). When a court mischaracterizes separate property as community property, the error requires reversal because the subsequent division divests a spouse of his or her separate property. McElwee v. McElwee, 911 S.W.2d 182, 189 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ denied).
1. Failure to State Value of Marital Estate.
Appellant contends in his first issue that the trial court failed to assign values to appellant’s separate property—save for the IRA—when it entered its findings of fact and conclusions of law as required by section 6.711 of the Texas Family Code. Section 6.711 reads in the relevant part:
(a) In a suit for dissolution of a marriage in which the court has rendered a judgment dividing the estate of the parties, on request by a party, the court shall state in writing its findings of fact and conclusions of law concerning:
(1) the characterization of each party’s assets, liabilities, claims, and offsets on which disputed evidence has been presented; and
(2) the value or amount of the community estate’s assets, liabilities, claims, and offsets on which disputed evidence has been presented.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.711 (Vernon 2005).
From our review of the record, we conclude that neither the value of the property nor its characterization was a contested issue on which disputed evidence was presented—both appellee and appellant agreed that the correct characterization of the property at issue here was the separate property classification arrived at on the sworn inventory and testimony at trial. Appellant did not dispute appellee’s valuation of the property. Since there was no disputed evidence regarding the valuation or characterization of the property, the trial court was not required to provide such in its findings of fact and conclusions of law.
We overrule appellant’s first issue.
2. Mischaracterizing Separate Property as Community Property
In his second and third issues, appellant asserts that the trial court erroneously characterized separate property as community property in making the division of the marital property.