DocketNumber: 01-03-01251-CV
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (Vernon 2005); Fed. Sign, 951 S.W.2d at 405 (quoting Univ. of Tex. Med. Branch v. York, 871 S.W.2d 175, 177 (Tex. 1994)).
Conversely, a municipality has no “sovereign immunity” when it engages in the exercise of proprietary functions. Id. “A proprietary function is one a city performs, in its discretion, primarily for the benefit of those within the corporate limits of the city, rather than for the use by the general public.” Truong, 99 S.W.3d at 209; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215(b) (Vernon 2005) (stating that proprietary functions “are those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality”).
Proprietary or Governmental Function
In our order dated September 19, 2005, we asked the parties to provide supplemental briefing regarding whether the City of Houston was performing a governmental or proprietary function and the effect on the City’s governmental immunity.