DocketNumber: 01-03-01251-CV
[…] City of Tyler v. Likes, 962 S.W.2d 489, 501 (Tex. 1997). Governmental functions are “‘public acts which the municipality performs as the agent of the State in furtherance of general law for the interest of the public at large.’” Truong v. City of Houston, 99 S.W.3d 204, 209 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.) (quoting Bailey v. City of Austin, 972 S.W.2d 180, 192 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, pet. denied)); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215(a) (Vernon 2005) (stating that governmental functions “are those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public”). “[I]it is the Legislature’s sole province to waive or abrogate sovereign immunity.” Tex. Nat. Resources Conservation Commn. v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 853 (Tex. 2002) (quoting Fed. Sign, 951 S.W.2d at 409).