DocketNumber: 12-07-00008-CV
[…] The Federal Arbitration Act does not preempt the Texas Structured Settlement Protection Act. Symetra has demonstrated a probable right of recovery. Symetra has also shown that without injunctive relief it would suffer probable irreparable injury.
The trial court did not abuse its discretion in issuing the temporary injunction. The order is affirmed.
BILL BASS
Justice
Opinion delivered August 31, 2007.
Panel consisted of Griffith, J., Hoyle, J., and Bass, Retired Justice, Twelfth Court of Appeals, Tyler, sitting by assignment.
(PUBLISH)
1 Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 141.003 mandates that the transferee provide the payee a disclosure statement that states “the discounted present value of the payments to be transferred, which shall be identified as the ‘calculation of current value of the transferred structured settlement payments under federal standards for valuing annuities,’ and the amount of the Applicable Federal Rate used in calculating the discounted present value; . . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 141.003(3) (Vernon 2005).
2 On June 2, 2005, Dempsey had signed another note for $1,000.00 payable to Rapid secured by the Transfer Agreement. This note did not provide for arbitration.