DocketNumber: 12-07-00008-CV
[…] LEXIS 1985, at *2.
The acts typically require advance disclosures to the payee including the present value of the payments to be transferred and the applicable federal rate used in calculating the discounted present value. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 141.003(3). Any transfer by the payee must be approved by the court that approved or authorized the structured settlement, or, if that court no longer has jurisdiction, by the statutory county court, the statutory probate court, or a district court located in the county where the payee resides. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 141.004, 141.002(2) (Vernon 2005). Section 141.004 reads as follows:
No direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee of structured settlement payment rights unless the transfer has been approved in advance in a final court order based on express findings by the court that:
(1) the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependents;
(2) the payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received the advice or knowingly waived the advice in writing; and
(3) the transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or an order of any court or other governmental authority.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 141.004.
The SSPA broadly defines transfers.