DocketNumber: 12-06-00217-CR
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.10(b) (Vernon 2006). The same article also allows the trial court to formalize an informal verdict. See id. art 37.10(a). Neither scenario is present here. The written verdict of the jury does not contain an unauthorized punishment and it was not an informal verdict. Therefore, the State was not entitled to relief pursuant to Article 37.10.
Finally, the State argues that it is entitled to relief pursuant to Article 2.03(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 2.03(b) provides that it is the duty of the trial court, the attorney representing the accused, and the attorney representing the state “to conduct themselves as to insure a fair trial for both the state and the defendant. . . .” Id. But this does not mean that the State is entitled to the relief requested: a nunc pro tunc judgment in this context or reformation pursuant to Article 37.10. For the reasons explained above, those procedural vehicles do not apply to this scenario.