DocketNumber: 01-06-00458-CV
[…] Because the jury is in a position to observe “the mannerisms, the facial expressions and the verbalizations of the various parties and witnesses in court before [it],” it is “free to reject” a witness’s testimony based upon its observation of the witness’s demeanor and attitude. Silva v. Enz, 853 S.W.2d 815, 818 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1993, writ denied) (citing Greenway Bank & Trust v. Smith, 679 S.W.2d 592, 598 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1984, writ ref’d n.r.e.)); Davis v. McQueen, 842 S.W.2d 376, 386 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1992, writ denied).
[8] Texas Business and Commerce Code section 17.50(c) provides that a defendant is entitled to recover its attorney’s fees in defending a DTPA claim if it shows that the claim is “groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(c) (Vernon Supp. 2006).
[9] Fraudulent concealment estops a defendant from relying on limitations as an affirmative defense. Borderlon v. Peck, 661 S.W.2d 907, 908 (Tex. 1983); Winn v. Martin Homebuilders, Inc., 153 S.W.3d 553, 557 (Tex.