DocketNumber: 01-05-00787-CV
[…] Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 378, 112 S. Ct. 2031, 2034 (1992); Black, 116 S.W.3d at 749. The ADA is designed to promote “maximum reliance on competitive market forces,” while at the same time “assigning and maintaining safety as the highest priority in air commerce.” 49 U.S.C. § 40101(a) (2000); Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Wolens, 513 U.S. 219, 230, 115 S. Ct. 817, 824 (1995). To ensure that the states would not compromise federal deregulation by promulgating regulations of their own, the ADA contains a preemption provision. 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (2000); Morales, 504 U.S. at 378–79, 112 S. Ct. at 2034. The ADA’s preemption provision provides:
Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart.
49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1).
1. Morales and Wolens
In Morales v.