DocketNumber: 01-05-00787-CV
[…] Id. § 40102(a)(2). “[A]ir transportation” means “foreign air transportation, interstate air transportation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft.” Id. § 40102(a)(5). “[I]nterstate air transportation” means “the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation . . . .” Id. § 40102(a)(25). A “citizen of the United States” can be “a corporation or association organized under the laws of the United States or a State, the District of Columbia, or a territory or possession of the United States . . . .” Id. § 40102(a)(15)(C) (Supp. III 2003).
FOC produced a certificate from the FAA certifying its status as an air carrier. See 14 C.F.R. § 119.5(a) (2000) (“A person authorized by the Administrator to conduct operations as a direct air carrier will be issued an Air Carrier Certificate.”). Miller did not produce any contrary evidence to raise a fact issue. FOC has therefore established as a matter of law its status as an air carrier under the ADA.[5]
D. ADA Preemption of Miller’s Sabine Pilot Claim