DocketNumber: 01-05-00787-CV
[…] Id. The court held that the ADA preempted the plaintiff’s contract claims because the court could only adjudicate the claims by reference to laws and policies external to the contract. Id.
C. Air Carrier Status
Miller contends the ADA does not apply to this case because FOC did not establish as a matter of law that it is an “air carrier,” as defined by the ADA. 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2) (2000).
The ADA’s preemption provision applies only to laws or regulations that affect air carriers. Id. § 41713(b)(1). Under the ADA, “air carrier” is defined as “a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation.” Id. § 40102(a)(2). “[A]ir transportation” means “foreign air transportation, interstate air transportation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft.” Id. § 40102(a)(5). “[I]nterstate air transportation” means “the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation . . . .” Id. § 40102(a)(25). A “citizen of the United States” can be “a corporation or association organized under the laws of the United States or a State, the District of Columbia, or a territory or possession of the United States . . . .” Id. § 40102(a)(15)(C) (Supp. III 2003).