DocketNumber: 01-05-01043-CR
[…] C. Statement
Officer Stark testified that, after appellant had been arrested, appellant stated that he had forgotten that the cocaine bag was in the pocket of the shorts that he was wearing. Appellant's statement to Officer Stark was not an illegally obtained confession, as appellant contends on appeal, because it was volunteered rather than the result of custodial interrogation. Thus, the record indicates that appellant's statement was admissible. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 5 (Vernon 2005) (stating, "Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement . . . that is res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation. . . .). Counsel is not deficient for not objecting to admissible evidence.
We hold that appellant has not met his burden of proving ineffective assistance of counsel by a preponderance of the evidence. See Mitchell, 68 S.W.3d at 642.
We overrule appellant's third issue.