DocketNumber: 01-06-00846-CV
[…] See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 28.003(b).
The record shows that Americon acknowledged that it had a duty to protect and indemnify ARCO under the Contract, and that Americon owed ARCO reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and costs. The parties dispute whether the sum that ARCO withheld for its attorney’s fees and costs is fully the subject of a “good-faith dispute,” as required to support withholding under section 28.003. See id. The jury answered that it was not. ARCO challenged the jury’s finding in its motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and motion for new trial.
Section 28.003(b) permits the withholding of “not more than 100 percent of the difference between the amount the obligee [here, Americon] claims is due and the amount the obligor [here, ARCO] claims is due.” Id. (emphasis added). The record shows that, at the time of trial, ARCO had not successfully paid to Americon any portion of the $61,714.70 owed under the Contract.