DocketNumber: 12-08-00252-CR
[…] Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 5 (Vernon Supp. 2008). When the trial court defers adjudication of a defendant's guilt and places the defendant on community supervision, the trial court retains jurisdiction over the probationer for the duration of community service imposed, and may revoke, terminate, or modify the probation. See id. art. 42.12 §§ 5(a), 5(b), 20, 22 (Vernon Supp. 2008). At the expiration of the period of community service imposed, the trial court, if it has not proceeded to an adjudication of guilt, must "dismiss the proceedings against the defendant and discharge him." Id. art. 42.12 § 5(c) (Vernon Supp. 2008).
The trial court, however, retains jurisdiction to proceed with an adjudication of guilt, despite the expiration of the term of community service imposed, "if before the expiration the attorney representing the state files a motion to proceed with the adjudication and a capias is issued for the arrest of the defendant." Id. art. 42.12 § 5(h) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added).