DocketNumber: 01-06-00109-CR
[…] Identity Was Not an Issue
Post-conviction DNA testing provides a convicted person with “an avenue by which . . . to establish his innocence by excluding himself as the perpetrator of the offense.” Birdwell, 276 S.W.3d at 646–47; see Blackwell v. State, 235 S.W.3d 231, 232–33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The trial court could order forensic DNA testing only if it found that identity was an issue in Greenland’s case. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(1)(B).
The trial court expressly ruled that it found “in the negative the issues listed in Article 64.03(a)(1),” and Greenland does not challenge that conclusion on appeal.
Exculpatory Results Would Not Exonerate
Finally, to obtain a DNA test, Greenland had to show that he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A). The trial court expressly found that Greenland failed to satisfy this requirement. Greenland did not challenge that ruling on appeal.
Conclusion