DocketNumber: 01-08-00512-CR
[…] "Extraneous" Offense
Appellant argues that he was deprived due process of law because the pre-sentence investigation report included information about a second aggravated robbery which "was not shown to be connected to the appellant."
When a criminal defendant pleads guilty to a felony offense without a punishment recommendation from the State, the trial court "shall direct a supervision officer" to prepare a pre-sentence investigation report "before the imposition of sentence." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 9(a), (g)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2008). The report should convey to the court "the circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, . . . the criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge." Id. § 9(a). If the information in the report is incorrect, the defendant may "introduce testimony or other information alleging a factual inaccuracy in the investigation or report." Id. § 9(e) (Vernon Supp. 2008).
Here, appellant did not object to the inclusion of the second aggravated robbery in the pre-sentence investigation report.